- Jail Mail
[…] In the Perkins-Sinapati case, the bail bond barrier would have significantly offset the financial risk of losing $750,000. There is a huge difference between the government trying to collect $750,000 they don't already possess versus holding onto money they already have.
2. Established Surety Law for Bail Bond Returns
Surety law has a wealth of precedents and case law supporting the return of bail posted. This is particularly crucial in the event of a failure to appear in court. According to the Hawaii Revised Statutes §804-51:
"Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal... for the full amount of the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested... unless before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given to the surety... a motion or application of the principal ..showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court. If the motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is sustained, the court shall vacate the judgment of forfeiture and, if the principal surrenders or is surrendered pursuant to section 804-14 or section 804-41, return the bond or recognizance to the principal, surety, or surety insurer, whoever shall have given it, less the amount of any cost, as established at the hearing, incurred by the State as a result of the nonappearance of the principal or other event on the basis of which the court forfeited the bond or recognizance."
Given that Perkins-Sinapati was arrested well within the 30-day window, the set aside was statutorily assured because "good cause" for setting aside the forfeiture was satisfied when Perkins-Sinapati was surrendered back into custody.
3. Bail Agents' Surrender Rights